Product Specifications
| Markets: |
North America,South America,Eastern Europe,Southeast Asia,Africa,Oceania,Mid East,Eastern Asia,Western Europe |
| Source: |
Organic Acids |
| Appearance: |
Solid |
| Grade Standard: |
Industrial and Medical Grade |
| Colour: |
White or Slight Yellow |
Product Description
All of our Stearic Acids meet the national standards. A number of indicators, such as iodine value, and color,actually make our product exceed the national standards. In addition, we can adjust specific targets and other measures by strategically controlling the raw materialaccording to the actual needs of ourcustomers.
Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day. It is commonly found in shaving creams, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this fatty acid is extremely versatile.
USES AND APPLICATIONS:
Stearic Acid has the following properties: non-toxic, tasteless, high melting point, good fluidity, flexibility, and lubricity.
It is widely used in variety of industries. Here are some of the most common uses:
· Rubber:
It is very important in the synthesis and processing of all rubber products. It is often used as latex vulcanization agents of natural rubber & synthetic rubber.
· Plastics:
It is widely used in the manufacturing of PVC plastic pipe, plastic sheeting, and thin films. It is light weight and is commonly used as a heat stabilizer with good lubricity in plastic production.
· Soaps & Detergents:
The primary use of Stearic Acid is in the manufacturing of Soaps, Detergents and Shampoos. It is commonly used as a base, a surfactant, emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, and thickener.
· Textile Printing & Dyeing:
Used to strengthen yarn. Stearic Acid Combined with Castor Oil is also used to make softeners for textile sizing.
· Food & Beverage:
Used as a mold release for hard/pressed candies.
· Waxes:
Binder and thickener in buffing compounds.
· Personal Care:
Acts as an Emulsifier/Emulsion Stabilizer, Thickener, and Surfactant in Creams, Lotions, Detergents, Soaps, Shaving Cream, Body Washes and Hair Care Products. Functions as a hardener in Candles, Soaps, Crayons and Pastels.
Everbright Import&Export Trade Co., Ltd is dedicated to producing Soap Noodle, Hydrogenated Oil, Stearic Acid, Glycerine, Calcium Stearate, Zinc Stearate Plastic Grade, Zinc Stearate Paint Grade, Magnesium Stearate, ect.